Manchester Theatre Awards 2015

Nominations announced

 

Manchester has delivered some amazing theatre over the past 12 months. The best of the best will be revealed on Friday the 13th March at the Royal Northern College of Music.

There are nominations in 20 categories, with the winners being chosen by a panel of 11 of the region’s leading theatre critics.

 

Nominations for the MTA awards include

 

Best Actor

Rob Edwards – Duet for One and Separation, at the Octagon Theatre, Bolton
Michael Hugo – Around the World in 80 Days, at the Royal Exchange
Harry McEntire – Billy Liar, at the Royal Exchange
Dan Parr – Britannia Waves the Rules, at the Royal Exchange
Michael Shelford – Early One Morning, at the Octagon Theatre, Bolton

 

Best Actress

Clare Foster – Duet for One and Separation, at the Octagon Theatre, Bolton
Natalie Grady – Hobson’s Choice, at the Octagon Theatre, Bolton
Suranne Jones – Orlando, at the Royal Exchange
Maxine Peake – Hamlet, at the Royal Exchange
Lauren Samuels – Love Story, at the Octagon Theatre, Bolton

 

Orlando, Suranne Jones

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

David Birrell – Journey’s End, at the Octagon Theatre, Bolton
Colin Connor – Early One Morning, at the Octagon Theatre, Bolton
Daragh O’Malley – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, at the Royal Exchange
Michael Shelford – Hobson’s Choice, at the Octagon Theatre, Bolton
Nuno Silva – Little Shop of Horrors, at the Royal Exchange

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Claire Benedict – Hamlet, at the Royal Exchange
Gillian Bevan – Hamlet, at the Royal Exchange
Molly Gromadzki – Orlando, at the Royal Exchange
Katie Moore – Billy Liar, at the Royal Exchange

 

Best Actor in a Visiting Production

Joshua Jenkins – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, at The Lowry
Robert Lindsay – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, at the Opera House
Cassidy Little – The Two Worlds of Charlie F, at the Opera House
Steven Miller – Shakespeare’s Othello, at The Lowry
Antony Sher – Henry IV Parts I and II, at The Lowry
Al Weaver – The Pride, at the Opera House

 

Best Actress in a Visiting Production

Jane Asher – Moon Tiger, at The Lowry
Emily Butterfield – An August Bank Holiday Lark, at Oldham Coliseum
Lisa Dwan – Not I, Footfalls and Rockaby, at The Lowry
Katherine Kingsley – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, at the Opera House
Emma Williams – Annie Get Your Gun, at the Opera House

 

Best Production

Angel Meadow, at Edinburgh Castle, Ancoats
Around the World in 80 Days, at the Royal Exchange
Close the Coalhouse Door, at Oldham Coliseum
Journey’s End, at the Octagon Theatre, Bolton
Romeo and Juliet, at Victoria Baths
Separation, at the Octagon Theatre, Bolton

 

Best Musical

20th Century Boy, at the Opera House
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, at the Opera House
Jersey Boys, at the Palace Theatre
Little Shop of Horrors, at the Royal Exchange
Love Story, at the Octagon Theatre, Bolton

 

Gunnar Cauthery as Seymour Krelborn in LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (Royal Exchange Theatre until 31 January 2015). Photo - Jonathan Keenan

 

We’ve been lucky enough to review quite a few of these – and our big thumbs up go to Orlando and Little Shop of Horrors!

 

Good luck to all the nominees and well done Manchester for excelling once again.

 

Alison x  (your 4Manchester Women Editor)

 

Photographs: Jonathan Keenan for The Royal Exchange

 

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
  • A A A